Full List of winners at the 14th Headies

0
14

The Headies 2020 held on February 21, 2021 was hosted by TV personality and actress Nancy Isime and comedian Bovi.

This year is peculiar as the event which holds every December was moved to February due to the pandemic.

However, this did not stop the show from going on, as earlier announcements saw Fireboy DML leading with nine nominations. Davido and Wurld followed right behind with seven nominations each, while Burna boy, the previous Artiste of the Year, secured six nominations.

See full list: 

Best R&B Album 

Laughter, Tears and Goosebumps – Fireboy DML- Winner

I like girls with trobul – Sarz (featuring Wurld)

King – Praiz

Boo of the Booless – Chike

Celia – Tiwa Savage

Best Rap Album

God’s Engineering – A-Q – Winner

Illy Chapo X – Illbliss

YPSZN2 – Psycho YP

Cult! – Paybac Iboro

The Erigma 2 – Erigga

Best R&B Single

Under the sky – Praiz

Duduke – Simi

Bad Influence – Omah Lay

Dangerous love – Tiwa Savage

Fireboy – Tattoo- Winner

Best Pop Single

Billionaire – Teni

Nobody – DJ Neptune (featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi) – Winner

Lady – Rema

FEM – Davido

Joro – Wizkid

Skeletun – Tekno

Best Pop Album

Fireboydml – Apollo- Winner

Davido – A Good Time

Yemi Alade- Woman of Steel

Burna Boy – African Giant

Adekunle GOLD- Afro Pop Vol. 1

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

Wurld – “Ghost Town”

Chike – “Forgive”

Praiz – “Under the sky”- Winner

Cobhams – “We plenti”

Nonso Amadi – “What makes you sure”

Johnny Drille – “Count on you”

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

Simi – “No longer beneficial”

Lindsey Abudei – “One on the outside”

Niniola – “Addicted”- Winner

J’dess – “Chi Efo”

Yemi Alade – “Lai Lai”

Imanse – “Ajala”

Best Rap Single

“OGB4IG” – Reminisce

“Shut Up” – Blaqbonez

“Country” – Illbliss

“Get the Info” – Phyno (featuring Falz, Phenom)

“Bop daddy” – Falz (featuring Ms Banks) – Winner

Best Street Hop Artiste

Naira Marley & Young John – “Mafo”

Mayorkun – “Geng”- Winner

Reminisce (featuring Olamide, Naira Marley) – “Instagram”

Rudeboy – “Audio Money”

Rudeboy – “Audio Money”

IVD & Zlatan – “Bolanle”

Olamide – “Pawon”

Read Also: Michael Jordan, Jay-Z to produce TV series on Muhammad Ali

Best Collabo 

“Know You” – Ladipoe (featuring Simi) – Winner

“Nobody” – DJ Neptune (featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)

“Sweet in the middle” – Davido (featuring Naira Marley, Zlatan & Wurld)

“Totori” – ID Cabasa (featuring Wizkid, Olamide)

“Get the Info” – Phyno (featuring Phenom, Falz)

Lyricist on the Roll

A-Q – “Eunice”

Blaqbonez – “Define Rap 2”

M.I Abaga – “Trinity”

Illbliss – “Country”- Winner

Phenom – “Get the Info”

Phyno – “Speak Life”

Song of the Year

“FEM” – Davido

“Nobody” – DJ Neptune (featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)

“Joro” – Wizkid

“Mafo” – Naira Marley

“Duduke” – Simi- Winner

Best Recording of the Year

“Ozymandias”– Brymo- Winner

“Smile” – Wizkid (featuring H.E.R.)

“Wonderful” – Burna Boy

“Dreamer” – Fireboy DML

“Ghost Town” – Wurld

Album of the Year

African Giant – Burna Boy

Apollo – Fireboy DML- Winner

Afro Pop Vol. 1 – Adekunle Gold

Yellow – Brymo

Boo of the Booless – Chike

Artiste of the Year

Burna Boy

Davido

Wizkid- Winner

Mayorkun

Tiwa Savage

Producer of the Year

Pheelz – “Billionaire” by Teni- Winner

SPAX – “Away” by Oxlade

Kel P – “Pull Up” by Burna Boy

Sarz – “Mad” by Sarz, Wurld

Best Music Video

“Eli” by Fireboy DML – Clarence Peters

“1 Milli” by Davido – Director K- Winner

“Smile” by Wizkid – Meji Alabi

“Billionaire” by Teni – TG Omori

“Shekere” by Yemi Alade – Ovie Etseyatse

Next Rated

Tems

Omah Lay- Winner

Oxlade

Bella Shmurda

African Artiste Recognition

South Africa Master KG- Winner

Ghana Kuami Eugene

Kenya Sauti Sol

Ghana Shatta Wale

Ghana Stonebwoy

Viewer’s Choice

Davido

Omah Lay

Burna Boy

Falz

Fireboy DML

Mayorkun

DJ Neptune

Wizkid- Winner

Songwriter of the Year

Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye – “Duduke” by Simi– Winner

Adedamola Adefolahan – “Dreamer” by Fireboy DML

Damini Ogulu – “Way too big” by Burna Boy

Stanley Omah Didia – “Bad Influence” by Omah Lay

Sadiq Onifade – “Ghost Town” by Wurld

Adekunle Kosoko – “1 Milli” by Davido

Best Alternative Album 

Yellow – Brymo

Lucid – Aṣa

The Light – Bez

Pioneers – DRB LasGidi

Roots – The Cavemen- Winner

Best Alternative Song

“Corner” – Lady Donli (featuring VanJess, The Cavemen)

“I wonder” – Moelogo- Winner

“Bitter” – Deena Ade

“Anita” – The Cavemen

“Money Devotion” – Gbasky

“God Save The Queen” – Olu

Rookie of the Year 

Olakira

Alpha P

Jamopyper

Zinoleesky

Bad Boy Timz – Winner

Hip Hop World Revelation of the Year

Victor AD

Fireboy DML- Winner

Joeboy

Teni

Rema

Chike

Special Recognition Award Headies Hall of Fame

Eedris Abdulkareem – Winner

Timaya

Headies Hall of Fame

King Sunny Ade